img

Privacy Policy

Blue Connections Pty Ltd ACN 161 702 165

 

Blue Connections (us or we) publishes this Privacy Policy to provide further information as to how we collect, manage and transfer information we collect about our customers, suppliers, contractors, agents and others (You/Your). We aim for full compliance with our obligations set out in the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms of Trade. To review our Terms and Trade please go to: http://www.blueconnections.com.au/terms-of-trade.

The kinds of information we collect

You can visit Blue Connections Pty Ltd on the Internet without telling us who you are and without giving any personal information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may need information from you. The kinds of personal information that we collect includes your name, contact details and identification information, the products and services you seek from us and that we have provided to you and records of our interactions with you by phone, email, fax and letter. If you seek credit or payment terms for purchases we may collect information related to your financial position, your credit and financial history.

How we collect your information

We collect information directly from you. From time to time, we may also collect information from other third parties including public sources, agents, advisers, referrers, information service providers and credit reporting agencies.

Why we collect your information

We collect personal information to help us effectively provide our products and services to you, provide information and marketing material to you and satisfy certain legislative and regulatory requirements.

The main ways we may collect personal information about you are:

  • if you enquire about our products and services;
  • if you register with us to receive information about our products and services;
  • if you give information to us; and
  • if the information about you is provided to us by a third party.

If you do not give us your personal information, we may not be able to provide certain products and services to you.

If you wish to unsubscribe to our information or registration service, please contact us at privacy@blueconnections.com.au requesting to be removed from our database.

How we use your information

We will use information we collect to perform and to improve our business. We may disclose information we collect to our suppliers and our service providers or related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission, or where required or authorised by law.

Your personal information may be transferred to our authorised representatives or other businesses to ensure that you receive personal and tailored services. We may also disclose your personal information to external service providers for the purpose of providing our business or further information to you.

We will use our best endeavours to ensure that each of our authorised representatives and the businesses that we deal with adhere to the APPs. Specific requirements apply to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for credit reporting purposes.

Blue Connections Human Resources

If you provide information related to employment opportunity with us or related enquiry, whether advertised on our web site or otherwise, such as a resume or curriculum vitae, we will use this information throughout Blue Connections for the purpose of employment consideration. We will keep relevant information submitted on file for future consideration.

Accuracy and security

We aim to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up?to?date and complete. We place a high priority on the security of personal information.

We use appropriate technological, administrative and physical safeguards to prevent the unauthorised access to or use of your personal information.

How to access your personal information

You are entitled to have access to the information we hold about you by writing to the address below. We will provide it to you unless we believe that we should not comply with the request on grounds specified in the Privacy Act. If this is the case, we will give you written reasons for our decision. We will need to establish your identity before providing the information and depending on the nature of the request, a fee may apply to cover our reasonable costs.

Disclosing your information to overseas recipients

Our services relies on third party financial and other service providers, some of which may be located overseas. In order to provide our service we will transfer relevant information about you to our service providers.

We will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients who we believe will protect that information and keep it secure.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a packet of information placed on a user’s computer by a website for record keeping purposes. We may use cookies and other technologies on our websites and to monitor traffic patterns, manage advertising and other activities. A¬†cookie does not identify you personally but identifies your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it each time.

External websites

Our website contains references or links to other websites. Those references or links may in turn refer or link to other references or links. Blue Connections and its directors, officers, employees or agents are not responsible for any privacy policies or practices of any of those external websites.

Enquiries and complaints

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or handling of information, please direct your query to us at privacy@blueconnections.com.au. If you have a complaint about a breach of the APPs or any other privacy related matter, we will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may have the right to escalate the matter to an external dispute resolution scheme or regulatory authority. We can provide further details of the appropriate scheme/regulator for you on request.

Changes to our privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time and we encourage you to check our website for any updates.

More information

If you want more information about this Privacy Policy, if you want to enquire about any of your personal information, or if you believe your personal information is inaccurate, out?of?date or incomplete please contact us at privacy@blueconnections.com.au.

You can obtain more information on privacy at the website for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.oaic.gov.au.

Blue Connections Privacy Policy September 2016

  • Our People
    Our People
  • Employment
    Employment
BLUE CONNECTIONS

BLUE CONNECTIONS